Huile de graines de nigelle

Black cumin seed oil can be used internally as well as externally. To take a closer look at this highly valuable oil is always worthwhile.

Genuine black cumin seed oil

Genuine black cumin seed (Nigella sativa (L.)) belongs to the family of (Ranunculaceae), whereas the name "black cumin seed" is botanically incorrect, because this plant is neither related to caraway nor cumin.
During the ripening season genuine black cumin seed forms fruit capsules containing tiny, triangular, matt-black seeds consisting of at least 0,5 to 1,5 percent of essential and up to 40 percent of fatty oil.

The Nigella-species distinguishes about 20 different kinds of black cumin seed. A related kind is for instance the field black cumin (Nigella arvensis; also known as wild black cumin), which once had been a widely-spread wild herb on German acres and fields. Due to industrialization and agricultural reorganization field black cumin has almost vanished completely, resulting in the fact that nowadays it is regarded as a plant threatened with extinction.

Only black cumin seed (Nigella sativa) has established as spice and oil plant because of its excellent characteristics. Due to the fact, that we solely offer genuine black cumin seed there is no special need to use the adjective "genuine", wherefore we have decided to simply speak of "black cumin seed (oil)".

What speaks for Oleador organic black cumin seed oil?

Already the question on which acreage the black cumin seed will be planted determines the degree of quality of the oil to be extracted later on. Our black cumin seed oil is cold-pressed from seeds from certified organic farming in Egypt. Under adherence to the strict German food right these seeds are pressed in Germany and the extracted oil is bottled here as well. As a result of this the costumer receives a black cumin seed oil of finest Bio-quality and maximum freshness.

Overview of the advantages of our organic black cumin seed oil

  1. Brand-name product
  2. Price/performance ratio
  3. From sun-ripened Egyptian seeds of the genuine black cumin (Nigella sativa (L.))
  4. Certified organic in accordance with the EU organic council regulation
  5. Certified VEGAN by the vegan society in Great Britain
  6. Virgin (not roasted seeds)
  7. Cold pressed (first pressing), not chemically extracted and not refined
  8. Free from synthetic preservatives, colorants and perfumes
  9. Demand-oriented batches and therefore always freshly
  10. Pressed and bottled in Germany under adherence to strict German food right
  11. Private label is possible
Nigella sativa Graines de nigelle Huile de graines de nigelle

History of the black cumin seed oil

Archeologic findings prove that already ancient Egyptians about 3.400 years ago acknowledged black cumin seed and its oil. Today, the Egyptian museum in Cairo exhibits a small bottle containing black seed oil, which had been found in the grave of Pharaoh Tut-Anch Amun (approx. 1350 - 1323 B.C.) as one of his burial objects supposed to join the king in his journey to the Afterlife. Even Queen Nofretete, who lived in the 14th century B.C. and who is still known for her remarkable beauty supposedly used black cumin seed oil to preserve her extraordinary complexion, as well as the no less well-known Pharaoh-Queen Cleopatra (69 – 12 B.C.), who is also said to have regularly used the oil to preserve the beauty of her body.

In biblical times it was common to plant black cumin seed. Old and New Testament have explicitly mentioned the plant, but when Martin Luther (1483 – 1546 A.C.) translated the Bible into German, he rendered the old Hebrew word "Kazach", which allegedly means "black cumin seed", simply into the short term "cumin" (see Jesaja 28; 24 -29).

Black cumin seed had once been considered a very highly valuable spice, so that even a tax was levied on it. In the New Testament one can find a sermon by Jesus (see Matthew, 23,23) in which he mentions the plant and criticizes the ongoing tax-practice: "Woe to you, teachers of the law and Pharisees, you hypocrites! You give a tenth of your spices--mint, dill and cumin. But you have neglected the more important matters of the law--justice, mercy and faithfulness. You should have practiced the latter, without neglecting the former."

The Prophet Muhammad (s.a.w.s.) said: "In black cumin seed there is cure for every disease, except death." This saying of the Prophet (s.a.w.s.) has raised an eternal monument to black cumin seed. In many Islamic countries black cumin seed and black cumin seed oil still belong to every common medicine chest.

In the 10th century A.C. the well-known Islamic doctor Ibn Sina (Lat. Avicenna) described in his "Book of Healing" (Arab. Kitab ash-Shifa), which had been a standard work at European universities for over 500 years, many positive characteristics of the black cumin seed. The US-American Historian of Science, George Sarton, called Ibn Sina "the most-famous scientist of Islam or even of all times."

In Europe, black cumin seed was commonly used as herbal ingredient in bread dough. Regarding this fact, the German language even introduced a new term for black cumin seed, namely "Brotwurz" (bread herb). For the last decades, black cumin seed had more and more lost its importance, but just recently it experiences a renaissance.

What is the "Brotwurz"-oil all about?

Black cumin seed oil consists of about 80 percent of unsaturated fatty acids in natural compound, which is a very high concentration of this kind of healthy fatty acid. The content of linoleic (Omega-6-fatty) acid in the seeds amounts to about 55 percent, the one of oleic acid to about 22 percent and the one of alpha-linoleic (Omega-3-fatty) acid to about 1 percent. Those fatty acids are poly-unsaturated and they belong to the kind of fatty acids that are essential for the human organism, which means they are urgently needed for many metabolic processes. But because humans are not able to produce these "good fats" themselves, they have to consume them with their food.

Furthermore, black cumin seed oil contains beta-carotine (provitamin A), vitamine K1 and the amino acids leucine, lysine, methionine, phenylalatine, threonine, tryptophan and valine, which are also essential for humans and have therefore to be consumed with the daily food.The amino acids Cysteine and tyrosine, which are essential for children and pregnant women, are also contained in black cumin seed oil.

The essential oil, that by nature is part of black cumin seed oil in very small amounts (about 0,5 to 1 percent), contains among others active substances such as linalool, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, carvacrol, p-cymene, gamma-Terpinene and Thymoquinone.

The ingredients nigellon and nigellin are supposed to be contained in the ethereal oil of the seeds as well. Nigellin is called a bitter substance or alkaloid that is supposed to occur in traces next to other alkaloids such as nigellimin-n-oxide, nigellicin and nigellidin. With absolute certainty tanning agents and saponines are contained, for instance melanthin, that amounts to about 1,5 percent in the seed. Furthermore, different authors claim hederagenine, hederidine, kalosapogenine and melanthigenin to be contained in the ethereal oil of the black cumin seed.

Pyramides Bible Coran Avicenna Recherche

Schwarzkümmel in der Küche

Samen und Öl des Schwarzkümmels gehören heute noch im arabischen Raum zu den wichtigsten Gewürzen.
Durch seine orientalische Würze ist Schwarzkümmel eine Gaumenfreude für Feinschmecker. In Indien ist Schwarzkümmel ein Bestandteil von Curry und anderen Gewürzmischungen. Köstlich schmeckt Schwarzkümmel auch als Brotgewürz. Man kann ihn in den Teig mischen oder vor dem Backen eine Prise oben draufstreuen.

Schwarzkümmelöl kann, wenn es einem pur nicht schmeckt, in Kombination mit Honig verzehrt werden. Auch dem Salatdressing kann man etwas Schwarzkümmel beimischen, wodurch der Salat aromatischer und noch gesünder wird. Gebratene Fleischgerichte bekommen eine besondere Note, wenn man zum herkömmlichen Öl noch zusätzlich etwas Schwarzkümmelöl gibt. Es empfiehlt sich aber, das Schwarzkümmelöl erst am Ende eines Koch- oder Bratvorgang zuzugeben, um seine wertvollen Inhaltstoffe, die hitzeempfindlich sind, zu erhalten.

Körperpflege mit Schwarzkümmelöl

Auch zur Hautreinigung und -pflege eignet sich Schwarzkümmelöl ausgezeichnet. Es revitalisiert strapazierte Haut, indem man es einige Minuten sanft einmassiert oder als Badezusatz verwendet. Als natürliches Haartonikum aktiviert es die Kopfhaut und die Haarwurzeln. In Kombination mit Arganöl, entsteht ein unschlagbares Duo.

Cuisine Soin corporel

The black cumin seed oil und the Black cumin seeds in other languages

  1. (Arabic) العربية: (Zit Habat Al-baraka) زيت حبة البركة, (Al-haba Al-sawdaa) الحبة السوداء
  2. English: Black cumin seed oil, black seed oil, black seed
  3. French: Huile de graines de nigelle, nigelle cultivée
  4. Italian: Olio di semi del cumino nero, Olio di nigella sativa, rano nero, Nigella sativa
  5. Latin: Oleum Nigellae sativae, Nigella sativa
  6. Dutch: Zwarte komijn olie, Zwarte komijn
  7. Nowegian: Svart Karvefrř olje, Svartkarve
  8. Polish: Olej z czarnuszki, Czarnuszka siewna
  9. Portuguese: Óleo de semente de cominho preto , Cominho-preto
  10. Swedish: Svartkummin Olja
  11. Spanish: Aceite de semilla de comino negro, Aceite de neguilla, neguilla

  • Tous nos produits ne sont ni des médicaments d’après le § 2 de la loi allemande sur les médicaments (Arzneimittelgesetz), ni des produits médicaux d’après le § 3 de la loi allemande sur le produits médicaux (Medizinproduktegesetz) et ne peuvent être considérés comme tels.
    Les substances actives citées, ainsi que leurs indications médicales ne doivent pas donner l'impression que nos produits, dans lesquels elles sont contenues, sont des médicaments.
    Pour tout problème de santé ou toute maladie, veuillez consulter un médecin ou pharmacien.
  • Nos produits doivent être utilisés dans le cadre d'une alimentation variée et équilibrée ainsi d'un mode de vie sain.